Scoil: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to help at the work, because in olden times the people had a superstition that anyperson who would not help could take the butter off the churn by witch-craft. It takes fifteen minutes to churn a crock of milk. It is done by hand because it is a tumbling churn. Up until resently the people churned their milk with a horse and machine. First the horse was put into the machine. Then he was brought round and round until the milk was churned. Since the creameries were started there are not so many of those machines in use. When the glass is clear in the lid of of the churn the people know that the butter is made. When churning there is water put into it to help gather the butter. When the butter is made it is taken out of the churn into a pail. Then it is salted and made into rolls. The buttermilk is used for porridge, and for making cakes, and for feeding pigs and calves.
    Bridie Smyth
    Drumbrucklis, Co. an Chabháin