Scoil: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fire place in the blacksmiths forge. The blacksmith shoes, horses and asses. The tools he uses when he is working are the anvil, hammer, sledge, pincers and a buffer. He fixes ploughs, harrows and spades. The bellows is made from wood and hide of some animal. The seventh son of a blacksmith has the cure of the rickets. Some of the forges are built beside a stream or a crossroads. It is said that if a blacksmith washes his hands in the water which he cools his iron he is refreshed and made strong.
  2. There are a good many old houses in the country now. I do not no if any accounts locally of houses which had no glass for the windows. The windows were
        1. foirgnimh
    Teresa Leddy