Scoil: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Here are some of the names of the fields and hallows on my farm at home. "The Long Field", "The Road Field," "The Meadow Field", "The Gravel Hole Field", "The Rocks", "The Heather Hill," "The Lime-Kiln Field","The Lake Field", "The Rocky Field", "The Field at the back of the House", "The Big Field", "The Little Field", and the Field at the Road". There is a lone bush on our farm at home. It is said that the fairies sleep under these bushes at night. There are no names connected with any such as "Paddy Mor's "Rocl, "Tom's Meadow" or "Sheehan's Bog". This is the way the fields got their names. "The Long Field" got it's name because it is the longest field."The Limekiln Field" got it's name because there was a Limekiln in it, The "Little Field" got it's name because it is the smallest. The "Lake Field" got it's name because it is beside the lake. The "Rocky Field got it's name because there are hights and hallow's in it.
    Ard Léana, Co. an Chabháin
    Teresa Leddy