Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    might kill him. Jack was a brave fellow so he said he would stay. The old woman gave him a bed to sleep in so he went to bed.
    Next morning when Jack wakened he heard the robbers planning how they should steal three bulls that morning because the owner was going to sell them that day. Jack was brave so he got up and began to talk to the robbers and told them he would steal them and they said if he would he should be the chief of them all. Luckily enough the men that were to help the man to bring the bulls to the fair did not come so the man told his wife that he had to put the bulls to the fair himself one by one and leave them in care of one of the neighbours till he had them all together.
    Jack got a shoe at the robber's house and placed it on the road in front of the man. When the man came up to it he said it would do for old Kate but said he. "What good is that when I have not the other one." so he left it there. When he was gone Jack picked it up again and got before the man and placed it on the middle of the road and he lay in ambush so when the man came up to it he said. "I have the other shoe so I will go back and get the first one" so he tied the bull to a tree. While he was away Jack stole the bull so when the man came back to the spot where
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Thomas Lynch