Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he left the bull he could not find him and he thought old Kate would be vexed so he said to himself. "I will go back and bring one of the other bulls and then old Kate will not know anything because she never thinks about the price of cattle or things like that so I will tell about the price of cattle or things like that so I will tell her the price I will get for the two bulls will be for the three."
    Jack got a sheep at the robber's house and when the man came up with the second bull Jack left the sheep on the middle of the road and when the man saw him he said. "I will take him home and old Kate will be very pleased when she sees this fine sheep." He tied the bull to a bush and went home with the sheep. While he was away Jack stole the bull and when the man came back he had no bull so he said. "Old Kate will not ask me anyhow how much I got for the bulls so I will bring the other bull."
    He went home and got the other bull. While he was going on the road Jack began to bellow like a bull and the man thought it was the bulls he lost so he began to look for them but while he was looking for them Jack stole the third bull and brought him to the robbers house. As the man could not find the bulls he came back for the bull he left on the road but he could not find him because Jack had stolen him and the man went home very vexed.
    Next morning when Jack got up he told the robbers he was the chief of them. The robbers were very angry
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Thomas Lynch