Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Home Made Toys.
    Boys made tops from spools. They made one end narrow and put a spike through it. They also shaped tops out of wood. They also made snares for catching birds. There were two kinds of snares, the hoop snare and the clay snare. The hoop snare was made like the hoop of a basket. There were loops made of cords through it. Horse hairs were put in the loops. Oats was placed under the snare to entice the bird. When it stood on the hair it caught it and was thus entrapped. The clay-snare was made in the shape of a house. There was a piece of a rod with some of it sticking out of the snare When the bird stood on it, it fell in to the snare so that the bird was closed like in a cage.
    There were toys called bullet-guns which were made from elder branches. A hole was made in the centre of the branch. Flax or paper was rolled into balls. There were two balls in at a time. A small piece of stick called a ramrod was got and the
    Rose Reilly
    Urbal, Co. an Chabháin