Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as would take out Thornton's horses and put in fresh horses and have him on the road again before Reilly would come.
    After the present road was made every seven years the '' Dead Coach '' as it was called, used to go the old road. It is about fifteen years since this stooped. It was along this road at Shannow that Owen Ruad O' Neill and his troops pitched their camp on their way to the battle at Finea. The Bruskey road was made by relief work in the time of the famine.
  2. The name of my townland is Legwee and my parish Mullahoran. There are twelve families in it.
    The family names most common are Smiths and Gibneys. There are eleven houses thatched and one slated. Mrs Smith and Mr. Farrel Rourke are the two oldest people in the town. They are over seventy years of age. There are three houses in ruins to be seen. The names of the people that lived in those three houses were Gormleys, Dalys and O
    Legwee, Co. an Chabháin
    Marcella Smith