Scoil: Wateraghy

Uachtar Achaidh, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ó Cuilinn

not know when to stop.
    It was night when the tinker and tailor thought of stopping. They had to go past the wood I mentioned in the start. As the tailor was going along he started to get afraid and he said to the tinker, "Maybe there would be nod ghost or a bear about this wood"."You'r right answered the tinker. He had only the words spoken when suddenly a big noise was heard in the bushes nearby, and the tinker on looking in saw a big white four - footed animal.
    He started to bawl and roar, and the both went into some town and called the Guards. They told the Guards all and when the heard it they gathered some of their guns and got a few other men and went out to
    Bernard Mc Kiernan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)