Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    six weeks after, nor neither did the man come home. By the advice of her Clergy man the so called widow got married and it happened that on the day of the wedding the Dublin business man was buried and about midnight when the Bride and Groom had retired to bed the other man came home and when he knocked on the door she asked who was there and he said "Do you know know, it is me. Paddy" She was terribly frightened and was sure it was his ghost but no matter what he would say she would not let him in, so when it failed him to get in, he said to himself that he would sleep with the cow's in the byre so he made himself as comfortable as he could and he slept quite soundly as he was tired after his long walk from Dublin. Next day being Sunday the Bride and Groom dressed and started for Mass, the man woke up from beside the cows and went to the door of the house but found it locked he said to himself that she must be gone to mass and he would go also. There were a lot of people on their way to Mass and along with them were the Bride and Groom and on some of them
    Daisy Wilson
    Drumbee, Co. an Chabháin