Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. an Chabháin
Helen Dinneen

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning is carried out in nearly every house in the country. The people churn about twice a week in the Summer time and about once a week in the Winter time When people are churning they test the milk with a thermomenter and it has to be about 60 degrees before it will churn. A little hot water has to be put into other milk to have the right tempeature.
    We have a churn at home it is an end over end churn. It takes an hour to churn in the Winter time.
    There is an old saying that when you are churning if anybody comes into the house if they do not take a brash at the churn it is said that they have the power to bring the butter with them.

Of young fools there's many,
    But the old fool is the worst of any.