Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many mud wall houses around this neighbourhood. About a quarter of a mile from the school at Corglass cross-roads there was a mud-wall cabin. It was about 10 by 6. It contained a little bed-room and kitchen two doors one towards the road and the other to the bedroom. About twelve years ago the old woman went to bed and she left the candle lit on the table
    She went to bed and forgot to quench it. The bed clothes got fire and burnt her and the little old house. About eight yds, from this plase there is another old house occupied by Gibney's.
    This is a two roomed little house about 13 by 6. It is about 13 ft high, the walls are cracked. It is thatched. About a half mile from this place there is a big mud-wall house occupied by Galligans It consists of four rooms. It is about 13 by 25. There is a loft in it. It is thatched. A quarter of a mile from
        1. foirgnimh
    Caithlín Ragallaig