Scoil: Kilderry

Keelderry, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Ní Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1) Building. Long ago when the people would be going to build a house they would dig a sod at the four corners and if it was interfered with the next morning by the fairies they would not build the house there on that spot. They would also stick a spade or shovle firmly in the ground and if was knocked in the morning they would not build the house there.
    2) Churning. When a person would be churning if anyone came in they would have to take a "brash" because the people would be afraid they might take the butter. A man would not be allowed to put a coal on his pipe because he might take the
    Máire Eilis Ní Conatí
    Tedeehan Upper, Co. an Chabháin