Scoil: Crosserlough

Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin
L. Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in it. The youngest said it was surely his because his father left him all that was under and over the ground in it.
    The king could not decide which of them to give it to but he said he would give it to which ever of them was the smartest.
    "Well how smart are you?" asked the king. "If you had a roofless house filled with wild birds. I'm so smart that I could run on the top of the walls and not let a single bird escape."
    "Well" said the second, "you are not half so smart as I am."
    "I am so smart that I could put a shoe on the fastest horse that ever ran while he ran at full speed."
    "Neither of you can be compared in smartness with me" said the youngest.
    If you had a bag filled with feathers and took it up to the top of a hill on a windy day and let the feathers out with the wind, I'm so smart that I could catch every feather and bring them all back to you in the bag."
    "I'm worse than ever" said the king.
    I cannot tell which of you is the smartest or to whom I shall give the wood.