Scoil: Kilnaleck (C.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs. Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before there was a proper system of education established hedge schools were numerous about the country. The teacher was usually a native of the district. The pupils used to write with slate pencils on stone.
    One of these hedge schools was in Kill grave yard. This school was first a Catholic Church and a priest was killed in the church when saying Mass by the priest hunters. It was afterwards a hedge school. It was taught by a man named John Corr a uncle of Owen Corr Kill. Irish, arithmetic and other subjects were taught in this school. It was attended by Catholics and Protestants alike. This school was destroyed by fire when a lighted sod of turf was thrown by one of the pupils in a fight. The teacher them taught in his own barn. The ruins of the old school are still
        1. foirgnimh
    Ita Martin