School: Barconey Robinson

Barr Cónaí (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

around as if indicating he would like to bring them in.
    Coming rain is foretold by the moaning of the wind, by a 'biting' cold in the air, by 'white' frost at night in Winter and Spring, by the sheep in gathering to the high ground and by the restlessness of the horses in the ploughshare as they 'stand' while the farmer is drinking his cup of tea taken to him in the field in the evening! Rain is approaching too, if we see the Curlew flying around and hear her whistling 'Wet-my-lip', the name by which she is known in this locality. When the clouds move quickly in the sky; when cranes fly in the direction of the lake and leave their haunts by the river; when midges trouble you greatly in the evening; when hills seem near; when the dust is blown off the road by the wind; when the fire shows a blue flame; when the noise of the train is heard loudly we may expecrt rain at no future date.
    A clear sky and good visability are indications of good weather.
    Maeve Coyle