Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barr Cónaí (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

is collected on each cow.
    Certain buyers have ticket books, on each ticket is the buyers name and address. When he buys an animal he marks the price and gives the ticket to the Seller, who must produce their ticket when he Seeks payment when the fair is 'over'.
    When animals are bought they are marked by the buyer. Each buyer has his own special mark. Some buyers use paddle which which the mark the hair on the body. Others use a scissors with which they make a 'cut' in the animals hair generally on the flank. The local farmer who is not equipped with either scissors or paddle generally marks the young calf he buys with mud from the street or 'Green' beneath his feet.
    A luckpenny is always given to the buyer when he pays. In this locality sixpence or a shilling per head are given on each 'suck' calf, sheep or lamb or banham. Two schillings or half a crown is given on each bullock, heifer or cow sold.
        1. trádáil
    Elizabeth Kimmins