Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barr Cónaí (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for a few moments, during which the dash is given a rolling motion. This is to make the little particles of butter 'come together'. Then the butter seems to be in one layer on top of the milk.
    It is taken out of the churn by means of the milk strainer and placed in a milk pail or shallow basin where it is washed with pure cold water. It is lifted out of the water, or the water is drained off and it is placed on the lid of the churn, the inside of the lid where it is salted, that is salt is added to give it a flavour; it is thoroughly mixed to ensure that it is salted evenly.
    Now begins mother's most careful scrutiny. It is taken apart bit by bit and examined to take away every little speck of dust or rib of hair that may have escaped the milk strainer. It is again washed to spread the salt evenly and to rid it of any surplus salt. It is made into rolls, hard and firm, by the butter 'patts' or spades, each roll being about one pound in weight
    Maeve Coyle
    Cluain Chaochmhaí, Co. an Chabháin