School: Barconey Robinson

Barr Cónaí (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. Some of the names by which fields in my locality are known are the Dead Man's Field, the Long Field, the Black Field, the Field of the Killing and the Round Field.
    The Dead Man's Field belongs to Mr. Strong, Eighter townland, Castlerahan parish.
    The field got its name from a deadman found in it about thirty or thirty two years ago. The man was Sheridan from Kilcogey, Parish of Mullaghhoran near the town of Granard, Co. Longford. He worked in Co. Meath at the harvest and digging of the potatoes and was returning home on a certain night when the unfortunate innocent man met his death. The true story of how his end came will never be known for he was alone and no one was ever brought to justice for the crime. The local belief is that he visited Mr. Strong's home, for what purpose no one knows but probably seeking a job. It is believed that he went to the Straw Shed where
    Cluain Chaochmhaí, Co. an Chabháin
    Maeve Coyle