Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barr Cónaí (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

known as the Dead Man's Field.
    One of our fields we call the Long Field. It got its name originally from the fact it is long and narrow.
    The Black Field belongs to our neighbour, Thomas Cullen & got its name from the black peaty soil that it contains
    Another neighbour, James Lynch owns the Field of the Killing. A neighbour Thomas Carroll was shot dead one night as he was passing by it by an unknown assailant. This was in the recent troubled times in Ireland about 1917 or 1918. The cause of his death, too, remains unknown as he was young and inoffensive and was in no way connected with politics. The murderer was never traced nor did the authorities at that time take any trouble to find him.
    Our Round Field is as round as a penny and without a single corner, a fact which doubtless gave the field its name.
    Tom's meadow also ours, got its name from a former owner, named Tom. Who he was of how the field came into our posession my father does not know.
    Cluain Chaochmhaí, Co. an Chabháin
    Maeve Coyle