Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barr Connaidh (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm at home consists of about twenty acres of land and on it grow some weeds namely scutch-grass, thistle, white-maiden or white-pouchin, prussia, chicken-weed, butterland, rushes, cold-foot, yarrow and the Five Sisters.
    Scutch-grass grows usually in poor moor-land and the only way to get rid of it is to cultivate the land. Thistle is a weed which spreads quickly and is most destructive and hard to pull. July is the only month of the year that this weed can be weakened that is, if it is pulled or cut. Sheep are very useful during the Spring months as they eat the white-maiden otherwise they would cover a whole field. Prussia is a weed which has a yellow flower and grows in oats. Farmers spray it with blue stone to weaken it. It is very destructive as it destroys the crop.
    The chicken-weed is very harmless though plentiful and is believed to have a cure of spains in every joint of it. An injurious and harmful herb is the butterland. It is very plentiful and is pulled
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maeve Coyle