Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

II
    St Patrick and the Blackwater An Abha Dubh)
    On Easter Monday the day following his visit to Tara St Patrick arrived at the Fair of Tailteann (AonachTailtinn) to convert the hosts assembled there on the banks of the Blackwater.
    Cairbre the son of Niall and brother of Laoghaire was there with his followers and when Patrick stood up to preach Cairbre and his rabble tried to drown his voice. He also took some of the Saint's disciples and threw them into the river. Seeing this Patrick cursed Cairbre and his followers and also the river. Immediately the waters of the river turned black in colour. Before the Saint's curse the river was know as 'An Fionnabha' or the fair or clean river but ever afterwards its name was An Abha Dhubh or the Blackwater.
        1. naoimh