Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The process of churning is familiar in every farm-house. Some people use a dash-churn and other the more modern design - the "end-over-end" or "tumbling churn".
    My mother has two churns at home - a tumbling one and a dash one. She does not use the latter now as it was very laborious churning with it, except when it was worked by a machine. It is about three feet in diameter at the top, being something narrower in the middle. It is about four feet in height.
    After the cream had been skimmed off the crocks into the dairy can it was allowed to thicken and become sour. The churn was scalded with boiling water and then the milk was poured in. The dash - a wooden affair with a flat holed top and long handle - was then put in - top first. The cream was kept in a warm place for a few days previously but if was not sufficiently heated hot water was added to it. Two or three women gathered round, and very often men, and commenced to beat the dash up and
    Sean O Connell
    An Lios Liath, Co. an Chabháin