Scoil: Carrigabruise

Carrigabruse, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mc Enrae

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The memory of the great snow-storm of nineteen hundred and thirty three is still fresh in out memories. It occurred in the month of February and snow could be seen in sheltered places six weeks after the downfall.
    The great fall was heralded in the usual way by signs familiar to everybody. It pattered down during the night and the landscape presented a chill picture in the morning resembling a corpse in its winding sheet of snow. Over the hills it spread an unbroken covering dotted by bare trees for even the hedges were submerged.
    Farmers went out with shovels to dig cattle and other livestock out of the snow, scarcely knowing whether
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maureen O Connell