School: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    children go to their neighbours for eggs. On Easter Sunday the local people eat hard boiled eggs and everyone eats as many as they can.
    Some local people put May bushes outside their doors on the first of May. These are comprised of a whin or broom bush and egg shells and coloured papers are put on the branches. These bushes are to greet the Summer.
    On Hallow Eve the people make boxty, potato-bread and barm backs. Apples are tied to the ceiling and people try to bite them without touching them with their hands. They also duck in tubs of water for apples.
    Madge Hanratty
    Frank Sheridan