Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs B. Farrelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are thirty farm animals and one hundred domestic animals at home. There are four cows, and they are tied with a chain around their necks to stakes.
    They are called the black cow, and the grey cow, and the two shorthorn cows. There is one cow tied with a chain from her horns to her legs. The house is built of sand and stones, and it is white washed. It is called a byre, and there are four stakes in it. There is also a manger in it.
    There is a horse at home. The stable is a rather large house with a manager in it. The way in which he is tied is, a chain is put around his neck and a block on the end of it.
    Breda Callaghan