Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    divided into two separate portions by a transverse wall at a distance of twelve feet from the North West gable. This forms an arched recess. The greater part of the arch has fallen in.
    A small splayed window, much broken, opens into a chamber through the S.E. wall a few feet over the ground.
    Over the arch is a platform overgrown with weeds. The structure is well built and is more modern than the rest of the church. It seems to have been employed as a small oratory for the celebration of mass during the penal times which followed the confiscations at the end of the sixteenth century.
    Local tradition has it that the church was used as a Protestant place of worship after its confiscation until the erection of the present church in Virginia 1,818. Extensive repairs would have to be carried out before the church would have been suited for use, and the existing ruins show no sign of such repairs. But it is said that the greater part of the old church was carried to Virginia, for building purposes when the
    Rita O' Reilly
    Mr O' Reilly