Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    their nests in the plantations. The snipe builds her nest in holes or hollows in bogs or fenns. Boys are chastized severely if they rob birds nests. Seagulls frequent our district before a wind storm.
    Crows flying high indicate wet weather. The curlew crys loudly before rain or coming storm. It is supposed that the small bird called the lark pursues the cuckoo in order to drive it away.
  2. Thomas Markin was born in the year 1828 in the townland of Derrwan in the parish of Lurgan. He attended hedge school at Lackan in the parish of Denn and became a perfect scholar. He wrote poetry, made songs and rhymes on anything occured in the country. He was able to write on any subject and put it in verse. He went to America, was in the American Army and lost one arm in the
      1. filíocht
    Bridget Coyle