Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the raw potatoes into jelly with a grater for the purpose. There were small hand graters made in the shape of a scoop minus the wood with holes punched all along the face of it. Where boxty was made on a large scale the people had a wooden frame that a tub could be placed underneath. The block tin was fastened on to a roller of wood about nine inches in diameter and a frame attached with a hopper. In fact it resembled the turnip pulper of the present day so that when the potatoes were cleaned and washed they were then placed in the box or hopper and then the handle was twisted like a pulper and the pulp of the potato fell into the tub. It was then strained through a cloth kneaded and made into bread sometimes with flour, oftentimes no flour was used. It was baked in a pan or oven then.
    In making oaten cake in the olden times and even now the house-wife when sending the corn to the mill would give an order that a certain amount of the meal would be ground finer for the purpose of making bread. Nearly every house-wife had a bread board for making
    1. táirgí
    Rose Mc Gennis