Scoil: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow potatoes every year on the farm - from 1 1/2 acres to 2 acres. My eldest brother at home prepares the ground. First he puts manure our the ground and then he ploughs it. After that he goes over it again with a cultivator and then harrows it and it is ready for drilling. He gets the double-mould-board-plough to raise the drills. In olden times the potatoes were always planted in ridges with spades and shovels.
    The people now think that the drills are the quickest. Two or three would drop an acre of potatoes in drills in a day or two. When the potatoes are dropped one comes along and shakes artificial
    Billy Kincaid
    Seeharan, Co. an Chabháin