Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "And moreover" said he, "the gold will be lucky, and you'll prosper with it." Then he suddenly exclaimed "Oh, here's the big bull! he must have jumped the paddock wall!"
    Peter turned in alarm. There was no bull to be seen but when he looked again the fairy was gone. Peter paused a while, then he laughed. "No matter" thought he, I know where the gold is anyway. I must mark this 'bohelean' with something so that Ill know it again when I get a spade and shovel from the house."
    So saying, he took a piece of red tape that laced the knees of his breeches and tied it on the ragweed to distinguish it from the others which grew in great profusion all over he field. he then hurried home to get the digging implements. He told his son and both came back fully equipped to unearth the treasure, but what was their surprise when they found that every bohilaun in the whole field was adorned with a piece of red tape exactly similar to the one Peter had taken from his knee-breeches, making the search for the treasure a hopeless one.
    So the gold remains to this day in the ten-acre field.
    J. Drury