School: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was made there and it is called the Lisnagirl lane .Many people go on that lane when going from the Lisnagirl Road to the Moylatt Road.
    The Galloncurragh river runs through it up to the Granacunnia river. The people get water from it for spraying. There are two schools in it, Our School and the Protestant school which Lord Farnham built. Bailieboro and Virginia are the nearest towns and Killinkere chapel and Clanaphilip are the nearest. Lundy's flax and corn mills are convenient to it and the people of this district get their corn ground in these mills. Before the famine there were twice as many families in the district because many emigrated after the famine to save being starved to death. John Reilly Greaghadusson made a song about this school when it was built. There is no forest in it but it is on the verge of Galloncurragh lake. The people fish in that lake.
    Níoclas Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. an Chabháin