Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lorgain an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin

Wednesday the best day of all,
    Thursday for losses,
    Friday for crosses,
    And Saturday no luck atall."
    June is a very lucky month to be married in, and May and August are believed to be unlucky. It is very unlucky to work with a scissors on Sunday. One time a woman cut out clothing on Sunday, and the next day she had no power in her hand. The last six days of March, and the first three days of April are called the borrowed days. It is said that March borrowed three days from April to skin the old cow, but they did not skin her, and the cow put up her tail, and said "much about you all, I have got the better of you now, I have another year to live."
    People say that anything can be planted, and would grow in any month with the letter R in it. Long ago on May Morning the people used say that the witches used be out taking the butter off the cow's milk, and in order to prevent them from taking it, the people used tie round berries with a red ribbon on the cows' tails.
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. an Chabháin