Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lorgain an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in turn each one makes an attempt to lift the apple or coin from the bottom of the tub with his or her mouth, and whoever gets it can keep it. The second trick is played in the following way. First three saucers are obtained and water put on one clay on another , and a ring on the other. The person who is playing the trick is brought outside, and blindfolded and then he's led in, and if he puts his hand on the plate with the water its a sign that he will go to some foreign country before a year, and if he touches the plate with the ring it is a sign that he will be marries before a year, and if he touches the plate of clay it is a sign that he will be in his grave before a year. On Halloweve night the people used run around the rick of straw three times and pull out a straw, and the number of bits of Chaff on it signifies the number of years till the person will get married.
    Thomas Nulty
    Drumfomina, Co. an Chabháin