Scoil: Billis

Na Bilí, Co. an Chabháin
R. Binéid

1. The Care of Farm Animals.
    The farm animals which are at home are :- cows, calves, bulls and horses. The cow house is large and is built with cement and iron. The cow house is also kept clean. The cow house is called a byre. The cows are tied to stakes. The cows have all got names. The cow house is white washed inside, and there is a stand for the cows to stand on and there is a group behind the cows. The cows are tied with chains which are fastened to stakes. The cows are tied by the necks. The cows' tyings are made of a chain. When I am driving the cows in or out of a field I do not say anything to them because they always know what to do. The cow house is large, with stalls in it for each cow. In each stall there is a stake on which a chain is fastened.