Scoil: Kingscourt (B.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Breathnach

1. Local Cures
    In olden times the people had many ways for curing ailments. The cure for a sty is you get ten gooseberry thorns and you put nine to your eye and say "In the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost Amen." Then you throw away the last one. The cure for a toothache is: You stick a snail on a bush and by the time the snail is dead the toothache will have gone away. You put a child under an ass's legs to cure the whooping cough. If you have warts and you find water in a hole in a stone, and you were not looking for it, put the wart into the water and it will cure it. If you drink the milk that a ferret leaves after him it will cure the whooping cough.
    Once there was a lake about three miles from Kings court and if any body had a disease and washed himself in it he would be cured. One time a man washed a pack of dogs
      1. cleachtas an leighis