Scoil: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. O' Doherty

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that Sarsfield in his day passed over this very road, and also Myles the Slasher on his way from Carrick-macross to Cavan in 1641...
    At this the conversation ceased and the party soon emerged from the laneway to take the open fields in the direction of Drumlon then about four miles distant
    They were rejoiced to find men from almost every house about going in the same direction.
    "It would not surprise me at all said McMahon, as he looked around him" if more than 700 workers attended to day. I called up fifty myself this morning and never met a refusal, while I sent messengers towards Kingscourt to give word to the men in that direction.
    He deserves it all joined in O'Neill", The poor oppressed