Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Cure for Sore Throat
    Pour a pint of boiling water upon twenty five or thirty leaves of common sage; let the infusion stand for half an hour. Add vinegar sufficient to make it moderately acid, and honey according to the taste. The infusion must be used as a gargle several times a day.
    Cure for Deafness
    Take three drops of sheep's gall, warm, and drop it into the ear on going to bed. The ear must be thoroughly syringed with warm soap and water in the morning. The gall must be applied for three successive nights. It is only efficacious when the deafness is produced by cold. The most convenient way of warming the gall is by holding it in a silver spoon over the flame of a candle.
    Cure for Weak and Sore Eyes
    Sulphate of zinc, three grains; tincture of opium, ten drops; water, two ounces. To be applied three or four times a day.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eva Carolan