Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Cure for Bleeding at the Nose
    Introduce, by means of a probe, a small piece of lint or soft cotton, previously dipped into some mild styptic, as a solution of alum, white vitriol, creosote, or even cold water. This will generally succeed; but should it not, cold water may be snuffed up the nostrils. Should the bleeding be very profuse, medical advice should be procured.
    Cure for Blistered Feet
    Rub the feet, on going to bed, with spirits mixed with tallow, dropped from a lighted candle into the palm of the hand.
    Cure for Jaundice
    One penny-worth of allspice, ditto of flowers of brimstone, ditto of tumeric; these to be well pounded together and afterwards to be mixed with half a pound of treacle. Two tablespoonfuls to be taken every day.
    Cure for Sprains
    Put the white of an egg into a