Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Clean the foot with a little warm alum lotion, afterwards painting the corn daily with tincture Iodine. Later you can dress with Stockholm tar. Keep on soft ground for a while and be careful to see that it does not get on to any rough stones.
    Cure for Ringworm on cow.
    Get off all the scales on the face by washing and scrubbing with a solution of washing soda in warm water. Dry off and supply the following ointment by rubbing in every other day. Sublimed sulphur, 1/2 an ounce boric acid, 1/2 an ounce; benzoated lard 5 ounces; All wood work (manger, rack, stall, post etc) must be scrubbed with strong disinfectant. Wash your own hands in disinfectant after treating the cow, and clean your fingernails, as the disease is communinsable to man and other animals by contact.
    To Cure loss of Appetite in Horse.
    If a horse is suffering from loss of appetite a good tonic can be made up as follows:- 60 grains of aniseed, 60 sulphate of iron, 60 powdered nux vomica, and 180 bicarbonate of soda.
    Eileen Byrne
    An Ghallbhuaile, Co. an Chabháin