Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colours:- We need six people for this game. The children stand beside the wall and the hawk stands aside. The colourman gives every one a colour. When the colours are given out the hawk comes and taps on the wall. the colourman says. "Who comes here" She say, "The hawk. "What for" says the colourman "Colours" What colours" The hawk rimes out a lot of colours. the one who has the colour he calls out must run to a den. If he tiggs him before he gets to the den he goes to Hell If he gests into the den he goes to heaven.
    Cat and Dog:- For this game a long stick is needed which is supposed to be the dog, and a short stick which is to be the cat. There is a big stone needed to leave the cat sitting on. One person takes the dog in his hand and strikes the cat. Everybody stands out of the way, and lets the cat go as far as possible. When the dog is left at the stone and somebody takes the cat in his hand, and tries to hit the dog. If he hits it, the person inside has to come out and let the other person in.
    Hide and go seek:- It takes about eight people to play this game. Two stand at the wall and cover their eyes. The rest go away and hide. When the two at the wall think that the other one's are hidden they shot "hid or no here we go" Then one of them goes out and looks for the ones that are hiden. If they catch them two of them has to become the pursuers next time.