Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "straw-boys" were so called on account of their straw-suits. Some men were experts at making a straw-suit but also they are all dead now. One sheaf of straw made a suit for every man. The straw was stretched or pulled first and then there was a band plaited. Ten strands of straw were placed in the band. The plaiting continued and at every two inches ten strands of straw were placed and continued on until the band was long enough to go round a man's waist. A knob was placed at the end when it was considered long enough and in the other end a loop was formed. This band was placed round a man's waist and the know was placed in the loop just a man buttoning his coat. A cape was made for the head in a similar manner with a knob and loop also so as to button under the lapel of the coat. The helmet was made in an almost similar manner. It resembled almost a clown's hat in