Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Home made toys
    The children of nowadays seldom make any toys at home on account of all the toys which are made and sold in shops. Some of the toys which I made at home were small boats which I made out of a large cork. First I put a hole on it and put a match down in the hole and the put a split in the top of the match and stuck a piece of paper in the split to serve as a sail. I also made a toy boat out of a piece of paper I made a toy cart cut of a piece of plywood which I cut with a fretsaw. I also made a small money box out of a piece of plywood. I could make a lot of toys with a sheet of plywood and a fretsaw such as buses, motors, garages, boats, aeroplanes, steam rollers and trains. Toy making these toys I could get a design from a fretwork factory in England and I would only have to cut by