Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Fighting Fair of Shercock
    In the year 1814 a fair was held on Whit Monday in Shercock. A brawl started between two boys, one a Catholic and the other a Protestant.
    The fight developed, sides were taken, sticks were used and the Protestants were getting the worst of the battle, when suddenly shots were fired from the house of Billy Wymp, situated in the centre of the town.
    Several Catholics were struck and some fell dead. The Catholics hurried out of the town and several were shot, some a mile or so outside of the town. There were no police in those days, and the military did not arrive till three days after the occurrence.
        1. trádáil