Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. A Load of Trouble Story
    A long time ago,when the street were paved with gold and the houses were thatched with pancakes and the swallows used to build their nests in the men's beards, and little pigs used to run up and down the street with knives stuck in their back saying
    ''Who'll ate a bit of me'' ''Who ate a bit of me''
    Well that time, about three years ago I got a letter from my aunt in America telling me that there was a shower of old hags going to fall, so I started off and I kept my head under my oxter and my shin bones in my pocket and it wasn't long until I saw a man and he was burying twenty- five jackasses.
    ''There's a shower of old hags going to fall'' says I
    ''What'' says he and he flung one of the carcasses at me and tripped me with it and battered and he bruised me and he left me half dead on the road. At last anyway I got up says I to him and what ought I to says ''says I'' That they may come up says I''. So I went on a bit further until I saw