Scoil: Dhuish

An Dubhais, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Clothes made locally
    There is one tailor in my district. He lives in the townland of Glasleck. His name is Frank Brady. The most of the men get their suits made with him. He uses a machine for sewing. The people but the cloth in the cloth shops, and give it to him, and he makes the suit out of it. He takes the persons measure first. He takes it with an inch tape. He cuts out the suit out of the cloth. After a few days the person has to come back and get it fitted on. After a week or so he would have it finished. He has always patterns of materials for his customers. There are no journey men going around now. Long ago there were journey men going around, and they would make clothes for any people who wanted them made. They would get two tubs and turn them upside down. Then they would put a door on the tubs and sit on it, and sew. They would have to make the clothes with their hands as there were no machines at that time. The people would have to pay them.
    The people knit stockings
    Kathleen Larkin