School: Dhuish

An Dubhais, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cornaleen this is a deep spot in the Annagh river. It is said that people used to swim horses and bullocks here formerly. The name in interpreted as meaning the little horse hole. It is said that phantom calves appeared here across the poor and that they would disappear when anyone approached.
    The Carraig Rua near Lisataggart to the site of a mass rock of the Penal Times. The red rock is still pointed out.
    The Fighting Fair of Shercock 1814 started from a brawl between two men, one a Catholic the other a Protestant. The fight developed, sides were taken, and soon the place was in an uproar. Sticks were used by both parties and the Protestants were getting the worse of the fight when shots were fired from Billy Wymps house in the middle of the town. Several Catholics were struck, many fell dead. The Catholics then hurried out of the town and many fell dead a mile or more from the place. As there were no police the matter was not investigated till there days later when the military arrived. There is a very long poem perpetuating the event composed by a local poet.