Scoil: Dhuish

Dooish, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Clogh na Callensore was a name given formerly to the Glasleck. It was supposed to have been used in olden times by the Cailleach in making butter. It is said she supplied butter to King Boriche who pastured his sheep on the Mourne mountains and at that time these mountains were called na bearna borriche (still called this in Irish) The caillean is also alleged to have supplied butter to Leenfada when he was carrying stones for the carn a Loughinba filling his creel on Dhuish he gave one step to Taghart and the next to Loughanlea.
    Carnalaragh is a townland about a mile from Dhuish school is the site of a beautiful lake. There is a 'rann' written about it by a local poet Eoin Clarke. An enchanted mare and foal are supposed to have lived here long ago. A man named Connolly laid a snare to catch the mare and foal. The next morning he was found dead and the mare and foal were never seen since. There is a place near here called the Gardenabeg - the little garden. Also there is a place known as the moat. This is really a carn. It consists of a heap of stones on the highest hill. Some of the stones were removed by the owner and bones were discovered beneath.