Scoil: Dhuish

An Dubhais, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Murrin in cattle could be cured by procuring a briar with both end growing in the ground and tying it around the effected animals body.
    The mumps were cured by getting an asses halter putting it on person affected and leading them in and out of pig sty. The follower should be repeated going in hug gut eh, hug gut eh mucana leckna leckna leckna got eh muckna.
    The Rose a painful swelling on leg or arm was cured by getting ten small stones, throwing the tenth one away and keeping the mine. The afflicted one it bought to a stream and the leg extended across the water. The person giving the cure gets the side in which the stream is running and throws water back on affected point saying 'In the name of the father, son and Holy ghost' until nine stones are exhausted. This operation has to be repeated three times.
    Warts are cured by finding water in hole in stone without looking for it and bathing therein. Another cure is if you meet a black snail to rub it to a wart and place it on them. As the snail withers the wart disappears