Scoil: Dhuish

An Dubhais, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rushing into their house at the time of the famine and gulping the potato peelings left from the dinner-using both hands to convey the indigestion stuff to their mouths.
    Michael Keenan a man of about 36 could hardly be reckoned among the old stock. Never the less he possesses many of the finer traits of the older generation. He has a keen love of county and is deeply interested in her welfare and past glories and misfortunes. He is a keen student of local history and supplied me with much information dealing withe the famine and fenian times. He is also interested in the local poets and it was he supplied me with many of the poems included in this book. A traditional Irish piper and violinist he is a well known figure at all Irish Feisdeanna.