Scoil: Shercock

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cana

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rock in Killasthurrem old graveyard where Mass was celebrated in the penal-days. This place is on a high hill and the people could see for miles around so as the English soldiers could not catch them. It is believed that the priests name was Father O Neill. There was an old coach-road passing near this place calle the "Rocky road to Dublin. Once when they were attending Mass the English soldiers came silently upon them by this road. The priest escaped through the rocks and hid in a nerby glen. The people aslo ran to make their escape by unfortunately some of them were shot down by the red-coats
    The people of the present time believe that the graves in this old graveyard are the grave of those that were killed. There is a foundation of stones round this old place and some old people say that this was the ruins of an old church or fort in which the Irish hid from the Danes. Mass was said in many other places through the mountains of Shercock.
    This was all told to me by my Grandmother Mrs Mc Guire aged 74 years of Chapel Rd Shercock
    Con Gillick